1. Advertising
    y u no do it?

    Advertising (learn more)

    Advertise virtually anything here, with CPM banner ads, CPM email ads and CPC contextual links. You can target relevant areas of the site and show ads based on geographical location of the user if you wish.

    Starts at just $1 per CPM or $0.10 per CPC.

ad_network PHP File Update

Discussion in 'Co-op Advertising Network' started by digitalpoint, Mar 31, 2005.

  1. digitalpoint

    digitalpoint Overlord of no one Staff

    Messages:
    38,299
    Likes Received:
    2,603
    Best Answers:
    461
    Trophy Points:
    710
    Digital Goods:
    29
    #81
    It has been cutting into my real work lately actually. :)
    SEMrush
     
    digitalpoint, Apr 1, 2005 IP
    SEMrush
  2. AdamR

    AdamR Member

    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    #82
    I have to wonder why the changes were made?

    1) While it may make coop easier for noobs to impliment, it's also made it harder for noobs to customise into their layout - I for one have had to change the implode() line to get rid of those <br>'s.

    2) The 1x1 image - could you not of 'gathered impression data' by using a <script> tag instead of an <img> tag? main reason i suggest this is because of the 1x1 image impact on layout. Obviously the <script> tag could just link to a served blank text file, rather than a 1x1 transparent gif.
     
    AdamR, Apr 1, 2005 IP
  3. Juls

    Juls Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    1,867
    Likes Received:
    62
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    170
    #83
    AdamR well actually in the setup side of the co-op where you get the new code from you can specify what you want as a delimiter meaning how you want the text links to be separated. By default it is <br> but you can change that to | or :: before you copy the code. It is right next to or under the drop down box to select how many links you would like. :) Hope that helps some people customize it to their own needs.
     
    Juls, Apr 1, 2005 IP
  4. digitalpoint

    digitalpoint Overlord of no one Staff

    Messages:
    38,299
    Likes Received:
    2,603
    Best Answers:
    461
    Trophy Points:
    710
    Digital Goods:
    29
    #84
    A big part of it is the ad network is designed so the functionality doesn't go away if a user has JavaScript disabled. As far as the formatting goes, it shouldn't matter if the last ad has a 1x1 pixel on the end of it because the ads themselves are variable in length to begin with.
     
    digitalpoint, Apr 1, 2005 IP
  5. nfzgrld

    nfzgrld Peon

    Messages:
    524
    Likes Received:
    6
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #85
    Definetly, just don't try to do it while you're half a asleep and miss the thing like I did. Anyway, I'm now finished updating all my sites and now have a total weight from all of them of exactly 0. This ain't good! I hope it picks back up soon.
     
    nfzgrld, Apr 1, 2005 IP
  6. wendydettmer

    wendydettmer Peon

    Messages:
    1,462
    Likes Received:
    70
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #86
    I have zero knowledge on php, and was able to format it just fine. The option is right there in the setup on what you want to have inbetween each ad. i put a | surrounded by a space on each side and it works fine. The code was auto updated.
     
    wendydettmer, Apr 1, 2005 IP
  7. noppid

    noppid gunnin' for the quota

    Messages:
    4,246
    Likes Received:
    232
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    135
    #87
    There is an issue with this for XHTML site. The default <br> breaks the code, XHTML is <br />, and the image tag is terminated with > instead of />.

    Also note that you pretty much get a choice of a vertical list or a horizontal list. Before you had each indivdual link var to work with and format with HTML.

    I like 2 links on the first line and 3 on the second. Even for a programmer, this was an interesting task to code for how simple it seems.
     
    noppid, Apr 1, 2005 IP
  8. Christopher

    Christopher Peon

    Messages:
    482
    Likes Received:
    21
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #88
    Shawn,

    Perhaps moving the set up questions to a position above the script text box, and maybe not even displaying the script for copying until those questions are answered, would help people 'get' that the script changes depending on those set up answers.

    I was a little confused about that myself the first time I copied the script. My mind (and apparently others) work down the page as if things were in that order, ie: 1)copy script, 2)answer questions, when actually it's the other way around. If one actually reads the page and figures it out ahead of time it works great, but this being the internet.....

    Chris
     
    Christopher, Apr 1, 2005 IP
  9. digitalpoint

    digitalpoint Overlord of no one Staff

    Messages:
    38,299
    Likes Received:
    2,603
    Best Answers:
    461
    Trophy Points:
    710
    Digital Goods:
    29
    #89
    I was planning on doing that already actually (moving the settings above the box).
     
    digitalpoint, Apr 1, 2005 IP
  10. eduardomaio

    eduardomaio Peon

    Messages:
    450
    Likes Received:
    23
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #90
    Is there a 1x1 pixel image? In my ad network code I see it, but when it goes "live" displaying ads on my website no 1x1 pixel image is there... I've searched and I've didn't see the code anywere...

    Is this a glitch from Digital Point or do I have a problem? My last update date is Mar 31, 2005 2:28 pm... :/
     
    eduardomaio, Apr 1, 2005 IP
  11. l234244

    l234244 Peon

    Messages:
    1,225
    Likes Received:
    50
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #91
    Look where your ads is there is a tag that starts - img src="http://ads.digitalpoint.com...... width="1" height="1">
     
    l234244, Apr 1, 2005 IP
  12. hjuan99

    hjuan99 Guest

    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #92
    Shawn,

    I'm just wondering why you're working on getting viewing stats for stuff instead of making the ad-network more useful and effective? I know this is somewhat of a 'just for fun' thing for you, but personally, I don't care how many users see my ads, as almost every person who has clicked on one of them was the webmaster of that site.

    Why aren't we working on making ads show up on more relevant pages? Obviously you're very well aware of the value of IBL's from pages that are relevant to your own and the lack of value of links from pages that have no relevancy.

    Don't get me wrong, I love the ad network and am getting a lot of value from it but we could all be getting sooooo much more value if some sort of relevancy system was implemented.

    Is this already discussed in another forum somewhere that I missed?
     
    hjuan99, Apr 1, 2005 IP
  13. wendydettmer

    wendydettmer Peon

    Messages:
    1,462
    Likes Received:
    70
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #93
    Getting stats *IS* maing the ad-network more effective. People asked for them, and he's finding a way to do it.

    He has mentioned several times in several threads that he is also working on the relevant ad issue. He does have a day job too :)
     
    wendydettmer, Apr 1, 2005 IP
  14. l234244

    l234244 Peon

    Messages:
    1,225
    Likes Received:
    50
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #94
    Ignore this post
     
    l234244, Apr 1, 2005 IP
  15. eduardomaio

    eduardomaio Peon

    Messages:
    450
    Likes Received:
    23
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #95
    Yes, I know that, it is on the php file, but I can't see it on my source code... If you want you can check it at www.sprinttotal.com
     
    eduardomaio, Apr 1, 2005 IP
  16. l234244

    l234244 Peon

    Messages:
    1,225
    Likes Received:
    50
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #96
    eh...... I pulled that info from the source code of you carros tuning site, can you not see it?
     
    l234244, Apr 1, 2005 IP
  17. dawggone

    dawggone Peon

    Messages:
    505
    Likes Received:
    9
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #97
    I just installed the new code on one site and didn't have any problem at all. But I selected displaying more than one text link and I got three links OK but they are all the same link. Is this just a fluke or is something wrong?
     
    dawggone, Apr 1, 2005 IP
  18. bLaDeY

    bLaDeY Guest

    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    1
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #98
    Great work :) I swapped over in a matter of minutes and weight stayed where it was which was nice.
     
    bLaDeY, Apr 1, 2005 IP
  19. eduardomaio

    eduardomaio Peon

    Messages:
    450
    Likes Received:
    23
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #99
    Now this is strange... In Opera and Firefox I don't see it, but in IE I do... Strange...

    I have my cache empty in the 3 browsers, and still that happens...
     
    eduardomaio, Apr 2, 2005 IP
  20. anton-io!

    anton-io! Active Member

    Messages:
    540
    Likes Received:
    11
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    58
    #100
    on the note for those who have 2000+ manual pages to change the code for ...

    Using Dreamweaver, select the .php/.html file that has your code in it

    -From 'Edit' menu, select 'Find and replace...' (F3)
    - In the 'Find In:', either select 'Find in site' or 'Folder...'
    - Make sure you select search method as 'Source Code'
    - In the 'Find' textbox, copy and paste in the old php code (from open to close - as it appears within your source code)
    - Replace: Place the new code

    This should change all entries of the old ad network code to the new one ... I'm sure there are other tools out there other than Dreamweaver to do this as well.

    Hope this helps.
     
    anton-io!, Apr 2, 2005 IP