1. Advertising
    y u no do it?

    Advertising (learn more)

    Advertise virtually anything here, with CPM banner ads, CPM email ads and CPC contextual links. You can target relevant areas of the site and show ads based on geographical location of the user if you wish.

    Starts at just $1 per CPM or $0.10 per CPC.

Ad network - Any clues?

Discussion in 'Co-op Advertising Network' started by THT, Aug 11, 2004.

  1. #1
    Im trying to use the ad network on my site
    Ive configured it as per the document tation and tried to auto validate.

    But there is nothing on the page when loaded - no errors - nothing
    SEMrush
    just blank white space

    any clues?
     
    THT, Aug 11, 2004 IP
    SEMrush
  2. digitalpoint

    digitalpoint Overlord of no one Staff

    Messages:
    38,287
    Likes Received:
    2,602
    Best Answers:
    460
    Trophy Points:
    710
    Digital Goods:
    29
    #2
    Do you have a URL? What type of site is it?
     
    digitalpoint, Aug 11, 2004 IP
  3. THT

    THT Peon

    Messages:
    686
    Likes Received:
    8
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #3
    I have now tried on 2 sites

    its just a PHP based site - and the PHP all works etc.
    The current url it on is All Free Recipes it should be at the bottom o the page. but its not

    the code is in the page for sure as if i edit the URl to point to a false locaton errors appear - theres just nothing on the page?

    Any ideas shawn?
     
    THT, Aug 21, 2004 IP
  4. digitalpoint

    digitalpoint Overlord of no one Staff

    Messages:
    38,287
    Likes Received:
    2,602
    Best Answers:
    460
    Trophy Points:
    710
    Digital Goods:
    29
    #4
    digitalpoint, Aug 21, 2004 IP
  5. THT

    THT Peon

    Messages:
    686
    Likes Received:
    8
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #5
    THT, Aug 21, 2004 IP
  6. digitalpoint

    digitalpoint Overlord of no one Staff

    Messages:
    38,287
    Likes Received:
    2,602
    Best Answers:
    460
    Trophy Points:
    710
    Digital Goods:
    29
    #6
    Try putting both files in the root (just as a test).
     
    digitalpoint, Aug 21, 2004 IP
  7. Foxy

    Foxy Chief Natural Foodie

    Messages:
    1,614
    Likes Received:
    48
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #7
    Hey THT what are you doing what do you want to do with this site?

    As a foodie I am interested
     
    Foxy, Aug 21, 2004 IP
  8. Foxy

    Foxy Chief Natural Foodie

    Messages:
    1,614
    Likes Received:
    48
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #8
    BTW at the bottom of your advertise page you are getting

    Warning: main(http://www.all-free-recipes.com/Includes/ad_network_ads.php): failed to open stream: HTTP request failed! HTTP/1.1 404 Not Found in http://www.all-free-recipes.com/Includes/footer.inc on line 16

    Warning: main(): Failed opening 'http://www.all-free-recipes.com/Includes/ad_network_ads.php' for inclusion (include_path='.:/usr/lib/php:/usr/local/lib/php:../:../../:../../../:../../../../') in http://www.all-free-recipes.com/Includes/footer.inc on line 16
     
    Foxy, Aug 21, 2004 IP
  9. THT

    THT Peon

    Messages:
    686
    Likes Received:
    8
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #9
    sorry foxy im not sure i undertsand the question?

    Shawn files are now in root of www.all-free-recipes.com

    ive noticed that the ad_network_ads.txt file is filling up but .php just not displaying them!
     
    THT, Aug 21, 2004 IP
  10. THT

    THT Peon

    Messages:
    686
    Likes Received:
    8
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #10
    you must have caught it just as i was updating

     
    THT, Aug 21, 2004 IP
  11. Foxy

    Foxy Chief Natural Foodie

    Messages:
    1,614
    Likes Received:
    48
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #11
    The question is

    Why are you putting up a Recipe site? What is your motive and what do you want to achieve?
     
    Foxy, Aug 21, 2004 IP
  12. Foxy

    Foxy Chief Natural Foodie

    Messages:
    1,614
    Likes Received:
    48
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #12
    Your google ads aren't showing but that page is now ok but no coop ads
     
    Foxy, Aug 21, 2004 IP
  13. THT

    THT Peon

    Messages:
    686
    Likes Received:
    8
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #13
    The site was put up mainkly because there are a lot of searches done for recipes

    have a look how many searches are done on chicken recipes?

    I also found that it shouldnt be too hard to get the deep pages highly listed on google.

    I mean ive done no SEO on the page and im in top 10 for many of the deep pages.

    Also, its another place i can sell advertising and links to my own other sites.

    THT
     
    THT, Aug 21, 2004 IP
  14. digitalpoint

    digitalpoint Overlord of no one Staff

    Messages:
    38,287
    Likes Received:
    2,602
    Best Answers:
    460
    Trophy Points:
    710
    Digital Goods:
    29
    #14
    What is the exact PHP you are using to call the system? (I'm assuming in the footer.inc file)
     
    digitalpoint, Aug 21, 2004 IP
  15. THT

    THT Peon

    Messages:
    686
    Likes Received:
    8
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #15
    it is and the code is :


    <?php
    ini_set ("include_path", ini_get ("include_path") . ':../:../../:../../../:../../../../');
    include_once ('http://www.all-free-recipes.com/ad_network_ads.php');
    echo $ad_network;
    ?>
     
    THT, Aug 21, 2004 IP
  16. digitalpoint

    digitalpoint Overlord of no one Staff

    Messages:
    38,287
    Likes Received:
    2,602
    Best Answers:
    460
    Trophy Points:
    710
    Digital Goods:
    29
    #16
    You need to use the code as given by the setup...
    <?php
    	ini_set ("include_path", ini_get ("include_path") . ':../:../../:../../../:../../../../');
    	include_once ('ad_network.php');
    	echo $ad_network;
    ?>
    PHP:
     
    digitalpoint, Aug 21, 2004 IP
  17. THT

    THT Peon

    Messages:
    686
    Likes Received:
    8
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #17
    all ive done is change the include path?

    Surely thats not different to renaming the file?
     
    THT, Aug 21, 2004 IP
  18. Foxy

    Foxy Chief Natural Foodie

    Messages:
    1,614
    Likes Received:
    48
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #18
    I thought that might be the case - we will, with your agreement, do some business here in the future as we have a big interest in this area.

    By the way where did you grab all the recipes from - I don't want them - just curious - perhaps PM me if you want. :)
     
    Foxy, Aug 21, 2004 IP
  19. digitalpoint

    digitalpoint Overlord of no one Staff

    Messages:
    38,287
    Likes Received:
    2,602
    Best Answers:
    460
    Trophy Points:
    710
    Digital Goods:
    29
    #19
    Trust me, it matters... you are including the output of a HTML file when you do it your way. The default/normal way is to evaluate the PHP code itself.

    Since the script doesn't output anything, it will always be blank when including the output. Bottom line is including via a local file or via the HTTP protocol will yield two entirely different results.
     
    digitalpoint, Aug 21, 2004 IP
  20. THT

    THT Peon

    Messages:
    686
    Likes Received:
    8
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #20
    cheers shawn - working now!
     
    THT, Aug 21, 2004 IP