1. Advertising
    y u no do it?

    Advertising (learn more)

    Advertise virtually anything here, with CPM banner ads, CPM email ads and CPC contextual links. You can target relevant areas of the site and show ads based on geographical location of the user if you wish.

    Starts at just $1 per CPM or $0.10 per CPC.

activation/ participation

Discussion in 'Co-op Advertising Network' started by kaptain, Aug 20, 2004.

  1. #1
    my site is all htm pages, does that mean i can not join the ad network
    SEMrush
     
    kaptain, Aug 20, 2004 IP
    SEMrush
  2. digitalpoint

    digitalpoint Overlord of no one Staff

    Messages:
    38,297
    Likes Received:
    2,602
    Best Answers:
    461
    Trophy Points:
    710
    Digital Goods:
    29
    #2
    You may be able to, depending on how your server is setup. If the server supports PHP, you may be able to override the extensions so .htm is evaluated as PHP.
     
    digitalpoint, Aug 20, 2004 IP
  3. kaptain

    kaptain Peon

    Messages:
    194
    Likes Received:
    6
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #3
    yes my server does support the latest php. i have my own server and have some sites that use php now.

    i already registared but it states account not yet active.

    i already modified my htaccess and uploaded the other two files and it did write two adds in to the ad_network_ads.txt .

    i was trying to figure out what to add to my pages to get the account to validate and to show ads but could not get it to work.

    any help would be apreciated

    dave
     
    kaptain, Aug 20, 2004 IP
  4. digitalpoint

    digitalpoint Overlord of no one Staff

    Messages:
    38,297
    Likes Received:
    2,602
    Best Answers:
    461
    Trophy Points:
    710
    Digital Goods:
    29
    #4
    Are ads showing on the site you are trying to validate already? I would assume they would have to if the ad_network_ads.txt has ads in it (unless you called the PHP file directly).
     
    digitalpoint, Aug 20, 2004 IP
  5. kaptain

    kaptain Peon

    Messages:
    194
    Likes Received:
    6
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #5
    oh, i did call the php directly once. oops.

    i guess my question is.

    exctly what code do i need to have on my pages to get the ads to show?

    the code i tried i have removed because is was not working. or did not seem to work.

    dave
     
    kaptain, Aug 20, 2004 IP
  6. digitalpoint

    digitalpoint Overlord of no one Staff

    Messages:
    38,297
    Likes Received:
    2,602
    Best Answers:
    461
    Trophy Points:
    710
    Digital Goods:
    29
    #6
    digitalpoint, Aug 20, 2004 IP
  7. kaptain

    kaptain Peon

    Messages:
    194
    Likes Received:
    6
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #7
    you know, i was using the wrong code.

    this is what i am using now on my site pages:
    <?php
    	ini_set ("include_path", ini_get ("include_path") . ':../:../../:../../../:../../../../');
    	include_once ('ad_network.php');
    	echo $ad_network;
    ?>
    PHP:
    if i chose text link, it would only show a text link correct?

    if the above is true i see the ads on my page but it does not validate yet.

    after reading post in forum am i to understand that it will not validate until i add the code to all pages with-in the entire site?

    dave
     
    kaptain, Aug 20, 2004 IP
  8. digitalpoint

    digitalpoint Overlord of no one Staff

    Messages:
    38,297
    Likes Received:
    2,602
    Best Answers:
    461
    Trophy Points:
    710
    Digital Goods:
    29
    #8
    Correct... if you select text link only, that's all that would show.

    You are also correct in the fact that it should be site-wide in order validate properly. Do you have any central header/footer or anything that is global for your site? Would be easier to add it to one place of course if you do.
     
    digitalpoint, Aug 20, 2004 IP
  9. kaptain

    kaptain Peon

    Messages:
    194
    Likes Received:
    6
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #9
    "Do you have any central header/footer or anything that is global for your site?"

    i have not figured out how to do that yet. (i am embarrassed to say)
     
    kaptain, Aug 20, 2004 IP
  10. digitalpoint

    digitalpoint Overlord of no one Staff

    Messages:
    38,297
    Likes Received:
    2,602
    Best Answers:
    461
    Trophy Points:
    710
    Digital Goods:
    29
    #10
    Well might not be a bad idea to look into... :) Not even just for the ad network.
     
    digitalpoint, Aug 20, 2004 IP
  11. kaptain

    kaptain Peon

    Messages:
    194
    Likes Received:
    6
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #11
    i have everything done except i have some pages working out of the cgi-bin

    in the coge i tried the original code and tried:
    <?php
    	ini_set ("include_path", ini_get ("include_path") . ':../:../../:../../../:../../../../');
    	include_once ('www.mysite.com/ad_network.php');
    	echo $ad_network;
    ?>
    
    PHP:
    but can't get the ad to show on cgi pages

    the cgi pages are also mode-rewrite to html

    also added the http:// before the www.

    dave
     
    kaptain, Aug 20, 2004 IP
  12. compar

    compar Peon

    Messages:
    2,705
    Likes Received:
    169
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #12
    Start a thread on Server Side Includes. I'm sure you will get lots of help with this rather simple technology.
     
    compar, Aug 20, 2004 IP
  13. digitalpoint

    digitalpoint Overlord of no one Staff

    Messages:
    38,297
    Likes Received:
    2,602
    Best Answers:
    461
    Trophy Points:
    710
    Digital Goods:
    29
    #13
    Do you have a sample page where you cannot get them to work?
     
    digitalpoint, Aug 20, 2004 IP
  14. kaptain

    kaptain Peon

    Messages:
    194
    Likes Received:
    6
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #14
    http://www.web-site-hosting-n-tools.com/cgi-bin/resources-mode-books-input_string-ASP-locale-us.html
     
    kaptain, Aug 20, 2004 IP
  15. digitalpoint

    digitalpoint Overlord of no one Staff

    Messages:
    38,297
    Likes Received:
    2,602
    Best Answers:
    461
    Trophy Points:
    710
    Digital Goods:
    29
    #15
    What type of file is it underneath it all? Basically what would the URL look like without the rewrite?
     
    digitalpoint, Aug 20, 2004 IP
  16. kaptain

    kaptain Peon

    Messages:
    194
    Likes Received:
    6
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #16
    http://www.web-site-hosting-n-tools.com/cgi-bin/resources-mode-books-input_string-ASP-locale-us.cgi
     
    kaptain, Aug 20, 2004 IP
  17. digitalpoint

    digitalpoint Overlord of no one Staff

    Messages:
    38,297
    Likes Received:
    2,602
    Best Answers:
    461
    Trophy Points:
    710
    Digital Goods:
    29
    #17
    So you actually have what I assume is a ton of .cgi files in that directory?

    Do you know how it's done exactly? With SSI or something else?
     
    digitalpoint, Aug 20, 2004 IP
  18. kaptain

    kaptain Peon

    Messages:
    194
    Likes Received:
    6
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #18
    the cgi script pulls products from an XML feed and produces the page from a template to a page with .cgi then the mode-rewrite changes the .cgi to .html

    the pages are dynamic. yes it appears as if i have a few hundred thousand pages in that dir

    is that the info your looking for?
     
    kaptain, Aug 20, 2004 IP
  19. digitalpoint

    digitalpoint Overlord of no one Staff

    Messages:
    38,297
    Likes Received:
    2,602
    Best Answers:
    461
    Trophy Points:
    710
    Digital Goods:
    29
    #19
    Sort of... kind of hard to help debug it though without seeing the actual CGI code, since an include will be different depending on how the CGI is setup.
     
    digitalpoint, Aug 20, 2004 IP
  20. kaptain

    kaptain Peon

    Messages:
    194
    Likes Received:
    6
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #20
    i'll work on it and let you know how it goes

    i do have everything on all my other pages for now
     
    kaptain, Aug 20, 2004 IP