1. Advertising
    y u no do it?

    Advertising (learn more)

    Advertise virtually anything here, with CPM banner ads, CPM email ads and CPC contextual links. You can target relevant areas of the site and show ads based on geographical location of the user if you wish.

    Starts at just $1 per CPM or $0.10 per CPC.

Accessing a SQL database remotely

Discussion in 'Databases' started by zaqtroy, Jan 25, 2012.

  1. #1
    Hi everyone am a novice in the computer world. so go easy on me as am learning the ropes. I have a small ERP running a pharmacy using a sql database. what i wold like to know if i can install the program on my laptop and access the database remotely through the internet or other means and how.
    SEMrush
     
    zaqtroy, Jan 25, 2012 IP
    SEMrush
  2. jestep

    jestep Prominent Member Premium Member

    Messages:
    3,607
    Likes Received:
    207
    Best Answers:
    18
    Trophy Points:
    330
    #2
    You can use something like navicat. You would need to allow external access to the database, but you should be able to access from anywhere.
     
    jestep, Jan 25, 2012 IP
  3. iama_gamer

    iama_gamer Active Member

    Messages:
    404
    Likes Received:
    4
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    60
    #3
    It may not be that easy if you are hosting the ERP system locally which connects to the internet through a dynamic ip. But if you have a dedicated ip on the server you have the database on and can open the port to it on your firewall and grant access to access from the remote ip or * [all ips] then you can use navicat to connect to it.
     
    iama_gamer, Jan 26, 2012 IP
  4. ezprint2008

    ezprint2008 Active Member

    Messages:
    612
    Likes Received:
    15
    Best Answers:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    90
    Digital Goods:
    4
    #4
    You want to access a Pharmacy's database and you're not using it at their site? hmmm, that question sounds a little shadey.
    If it's not , no offense but it sounds like = 'I have a laptop and want to access Fort Knox Database, can anyone tell me what program to use and if it's possible'
     
    ezprint2008, Feb 5, 2012 IP
  5. rhaka

    rhaka Peon

    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #5
    Use Team Viewer and connect through VPN connection. It will take your remote server just like local server.
     
    rhaka, Feb 10, 2012 IP
  6. StormInternet

    StormInternet Peon

    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    1
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #6
    Hi,

    If you have a MySQL database then you can use tools like MySQL-Front, SQL-Yog, Navicat etc.
    If you have a MSSQL database then you can use SQL Server Management Studio to connect remotely.

    To connect a database remotely you need following things :

    1] IP address of database server
    2] Database name, user name and its password
    3] Database service port (some times some hosting provider change the default port for security reasons)
    4] Remote connections should be enabled on database server
    5] External connections for database service should be enabled in firewall
    6] Your database user should have access permissions on database
    7] If they have any restrictions on connections then your IP should have added in the white list of connections
     
    StormInternet, Feb 23, 2012 IP
    ebiztrendz.com likes this.
  7. Rukbat

    Rukbat Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    2,904
    Likes Received:
    36
    Best Answers:
    51
    Trophy Points:
    125
    #7
    There are all sorts of ways to do this (assuming that you have the legal right to access the database).

    You can write a program that runs on the site, giving you secure access (login, etc.) to the database.

    You can connect to a shell account on the site and access the database using a program running on the site.

    You can rujn a program on your laptop that accesses the database remotely.

    Which way would be best for you depends on a few things, like what you need to do, what access you have to the site, what your capabilities are, etc.
     
    Rukbat, Feb 25, 2012 IP
  8. ebiztrendz.com

    ebiztrendz.com Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    661
    Likes Received:
    8
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    128
    #8
    I
    Thank you, I am trying to connect through navicat, will keep you posted if i face any trouble.
     
    ebiztrendz.com, Feb 27, 2017 IP
  9. ebiztrendz.com

    ebiztrendz.com Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    661
    Likes Received:
    8
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    128
    #9
    While connecting the database using navicat, it is giving me error as shown in screenshot. I don;t know what should be the port no. Please suggest.
     

    Attached Files:

    ebiztrendz.com, Feb 27, 2017 IP
  10. Rukbat

    Rukbat Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    2,904
    Likes Received:
    36
    Best Answers:
    51
    Trophy Points:
    125
    #10
    Try to connect to the site directly, or write an admin page that allows you to connect to the database, and only allow you to access the page. (Those are the ways it's almost always done - on almost every type of website.)
     
    Rukbat, Feb 28, 2017 IP
  11. yokiosakura

    yokiosakura Banned

    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    #11
    install the related software is a way you can try
     
    yokiosakura, Apr 11, 2017 IP