1. Advertising
    y u no do it?

    Advertising (learn more)

    Advertise virtually anything here, with CPM banner ads, CPM email ads and CPC contextual links. You can target relevant areas of the site and show ads based on geographical location of the user if you wish.

    Starts at just $1 per CPM or $0.10 per CPC.

999 Rate Limit Exceeded

Discussion in 'Yahoo API' started by locux, Dec 17, 2008.

  1. #1
    Seems their servers are having excessive trouble/load today. 999 Rate Limit Exceeded all over the place on sites that use Yahoo's API including one I use internally for backlink tracking. I know for sure I haven't reached their 5000 limit.
    SEMrush
     
    locux, Dec 17, 2008 IP
    SEMrush
  2. volex

    volex Member

    Messages:
    86
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    #2
    volex, Dec 18, 2008 IP
  3. locux

    locux Peon

    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #3
    seems they are still having trouble.. 3 days later and still seeing 999 Rate Limit Exceeded and I know I'm nowhere near the 5000 limit. I don't' see anywhere to even report this to Yahoo. Perhaps they just don't care. By the looks of it, nobody uses Yahoo API's around here anyways.
     
    locux, Dec 20, 2008 IP
  4. volex

    volex Member

    Messages:
    86
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    #4
    Yeah still seeing the same problem here too. Really quite annoying, was the best method I had for checking backlinks :(
     
    volex, Dec 22, 2008 IP
  5. xrumer_service

    xrumer_service Peon

    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #5
    Create 20 yahoo account.

    Create 20 different API key picked randomly every call.

    Solved my problem.

    Oh ya, cache result.
     
    xrumer_service, Dec 23, 2008 IP
  6. Todis

    Todis Peon

    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    1
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #6
    I made a second Yahoo API Account, for another Domain with a different IP. But I still have the same problem.

    Other backlink checkers seem to work again.

    Anyone can help?
     
    Todis, Dec 24, 2008 IP
  7. BMXRider09

    BMXRider09 Peon

    Messages:
    164
    Likes Received:
    4
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #7

    That is what I done :D But yeah, you don't have to use the same account.
     
    BMXRider09, Dec 24, 2008 IP
  8. locux

    locux Peon

    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #8
    I tried that (multiple API keys), but they all give 999 error. It didn't produce any better results for me. =(
     
    locux, Dec 24, 2008 IP
  9. Todis

    Todis Peon

    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    1
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #9
    Does anyone has a working API Key? Or is still none of them working?
     
    Todis, Dec 26, 2008 IP
  10. powerspike

    powerspike Peon

    Messages:
    312
    Likes Received:
    10
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #10
    You can 3000000000 people using one API key, the rate limit is based on IP address, not key.

    Something is seriously wrong with their servers, it's been over a week now, i had to disable the api calls.

    I used the same call from my computer here (development environment) and it worked fine

    i wonder if they stuffed up, and it was like if 5 calls ban for 24 months lol
     
    powerspike, Dec 27, 2008 IP
  11. Todis

    Todis Peon

    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    1
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #11
    Ok, I solved the problem.

    I am using CURL instead of file_get_contents, and it works.
     
    Todis, Jan 2, 2009 IP
  12. Twas

    Twas Guest

    Messages:
    137
    Likes Received:
    6
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #12
    How did you do it . I tried the example and it did not work. What curl params did you use?

    Thanks
     
    Twas, Jan 2, 2009 IP
  13. Karen May Jones

    Karen May Jones Prominent Member

    Messages:
    3,467
    Likes Received:
    290
    Best Answers:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    380
    #13
    mine does not work at all. I get a blank page.
     
    Karen May Jones, Jan 2, 2009 IP
  14. aof

    aof Peon

    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #14
    This was driving me nuts - however I did figure fix it in my app *and* figured out what on earth made the difference. See my Yahoo Search API 999 error story here: http://www.affiliatesonfire.com/web-hosting/half-an-ip-address-and-the-fix-for-the-yahoo-search-api-999-error

    To make a (very) long story short, setting the User Agent fixed it! This is definitely a new problem. Suspect they added this as a requirement across the APIs and haven't caught the documentation up yet.
     
    aof, Jan 3, 2009 IP
  15. Lexiseek

    Lexiseek Banned

    Messages:
    2,499
    Likes Received:
    115
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #15
    Yeah, it needs a user agent now. Thanks for whoever figured that out.

    If you're using file_get_contents you can do this:

    
    ini_set('user_agent','Your Bot');
    Code (markup):
     
    Lexiseek, Jan 4, 2009 IP
  16. Todis

    Todis Peon

    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    1
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #16
    And if this doesn't work. Try this:

    
    function getPage ($url) {
    	if (function_exists('curl_init')) {
    		$ch = curl_init($url);
    		curl_setopt($ch, CURLOPT_HEADER, 0);
    		curl_setopt($ch, CURLOPT_RETURNTRANSFER, true);
    		@curl_setopt($ch, CURLOPT_FOLLOWLOCATION, true);
    		curl_setopt($ch, CURLOPT_USERAGENT, $_SERVER['HTTP_USER_AGENT']);
    		$retval = curl_exec($ch);  
    		curl_close ($ch);  
    		return $retval;
    	}
    	return file_get_contents($url);
    }
    
    Code (markup):
     
    Todis, Jan 4, 2009 IP
  17. aof

    aof Peon

    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #17
    Lexiseek, I'll take the thanks for figuring it out.

    Somebody else may have also but I found it by trial and error after many hours working through different possibilities as to why it had stopped working. I had searched forums etc for a solution but found no other reference to a solution.

    Todis, I like your pass-through of the user agent from the script's browser type - neat. My script will be running from a cron job at some point so I'm filling in a user agent directly:

    curl_setopt($session,CURLOPT_USERAGENT,"Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 6.0; Windows NT 5.1)");
    PHP:
    I did find a UA requirement in the documentation of the Yahoo shopping API. They even suggest faking common browser UA's. Go figure. From my experimentation the search API appears to take anything - as long as it's not blank.

    /aof
     
    aof, Jan 5, 2009 IP
  18. mji2010

    mji2010 Active Member

    Messages:
    762
    Likes Received:
    2
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    55
    #18
    Mine still hase the yahoo 999 error 4 months later. has any body figured out how to fix this???
     
    mji2010, May 19, 2009 IP