1. Advertising
    y u no do it?

    Advertising (learn more)

    Advertise virtually anything here, with CPM banner ads, CPM email ads and CPC contextual links. You can target relevant areas of the site and show ads based on geographical location of the user if you wish.

    Starts at just $1 per CPM or $0.10 per CPC.

13-07-2006 PR update

Discussion in 'Google' started by dkessaris, Jul 13, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. mvandemar

    mvandemar Notable Member

    Messages:
    2,409
    Likes Received:
    307
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    230
    #21
    Right, I'm trying to figure out how far back they took the snapshot. There is an actual date that they use as a cutoff point when calculating PR and BL, and AFAIK it's usually a couple of months back... this one looks pretty recent though... I'll tell ya why I'm curios in a second.

    -Michael
     
    mvandemar, Jul 13, 2006 IP
  2. Janet

    Janet Peon

    Messages:
    1,295
    Likes Received:
    40
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #22
    Janet, Jul 13, 2006 IP
  3. crowebmaster

    crowebmaster Peon

    Messages:
    364
    Likes Received:
    2
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #23
    All datacenters shows pagerank 5 for me,
    Yupi ,before pagerank 0,,

    I got 22 backlinks,
     
    crowebmaster, Jul 13, 2006 IP
  4. mvandemar

    mvandemar Notable Member

    Messages:
    2,409
    Likes Received:
    307
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    230
    #24
    Looks like they're only updating pages that got inflated PR last update, and ones that didn't have any PR. If a page had PR and was cached in Google, and that PR wasn't the inflated variety from last update, then it looks like the PR is staying the same, at least for now.

    Janet, are you basing no PR based on looking at the toolbar? And did you have any PR before?

    -Michael
     
    mvandemar, Jul 13, 2006 IP
  5. Twan

    Twan Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    1,665
    Likes Received:
    32
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    155
    #25
    how do I check my sites? whats that url? i lost it
     
    Twan, Jul 13, 2006 IP
  6. Janet

    Janet Peon

    Messages:
    1,295
    Likes Received:
    40
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #26
    Unfortunately, pagerank doesn't effect your rankings.
     
    Janet, Jul 13, 2006 IP
  7. WhatUdo!

    WhatUdo! Guest

    Messages:
    211
    Likes Received:
    10
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #27
    A site of mine has changed in the Mozilla bar but is still the same in IE.
     
    WhatUdo!, Jul 13, 2006 IP
  8. cormac

    cormac Peon

    Messages:
    3,662
    Likes Received:
    222
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #28
    My index was the only page to have PR4 with the rest being PR0 but now most of them have jumped to PR4 - still have more to go :rolleyes:


    WhatUdo check with http://livepr.raketforskning.com
     
    cormac, Jul 13, 2006 IP
  9. NetMidWest

    NetMidWest Peon

    Messages:
    1,677
    Likes Received:
    151
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #29
    Interesting aside:
    The DP Keyword Tracker has shown the wrong numbers for Pages in URL for quite some time for me, but today it is showing correctly...

    Perhaps this is good news, bugs getting fixed...
     
    NetMidWest, Jul 13, 2006 IP
  10. DarkBrothers

    DarkBrothers Active Member

    Messages:
    455
    Likes Received:
    37
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    68
    #30
    Yep, so far just the ones that got "false PR" last time are being rolled back.
     
    DarkBrothers, Jul 13, 2006 IP
  11. FPForum

    FPForum Notable Member

    Messages:
    4,149
    Likes Received:
    101
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    225
    Digital Goods:
    2
    #31
    I have a few backlinks showing up..my site was a PR0 and it came back as a PR5 from all 69 datacenters..although when i visit my site it still shows a PR0 in my toolbar..any idea's? If the DC's are all showing a PR5 should I expect a PR5 or a PR3-4?
     
    FPForum, Jul 13, 2006 IP
  12. mvandemar

    mvandemar Notable Member

    Messages:
    2,409
    Likes Received:
    307
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    230
    #32
    Wow, that is hands down the FASTEST update I have ever seen. All datacenters are now in sync as far as I can tell, unless there is more to come.

    The date of the snapshot is after May 26... http://www.mattcutts.com/blog/vacating/ has PR now.

    -Michael
     
    mvandemar, Jul 13, 2006 IP
  13. CrankyDave

    CrankyDave Peon

    Messages:
    280
    Likes Received:
    23
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #33
    My Blog got a PR4 from PR0. Not seeing any changes in my older sites yet.

    Dave
     
    CrankyDave, Jul 13, 2006 IP
  14. humm

    humm बहादुर बच्चा

    Messages:
    4,346
    Likes Received:
    850
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    310
    #34
    I have also got Pr3 from Pr0 for one of my directories. The changes seem to be appearing in the toolbar now.
     
    humm, Jul 13, 2006 IP
  15. Cristian Mezei

    Cristian Mezei Notable Member

    Messages:
    3,332
    Likes Received:
    355
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    203
    #35
    Yes .. I Have One Pr8

    Great update.
     
    Cristian Mezei, Jul 13, 2006 IP
    hulkster and Mong like this.
  16. sandossu

    sandossu Guest

    Messages:
    2,274
    Likes Received:
    88
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #36
    Which website, Cristi ?
     
    sandossu, Jul 13, 2006 IP
  17. fsmedia

    fsmedia Prominent Member

    Messages:
    5,163
    Likes Received:
    262
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    390
    #37
    Finally!!!!! Sweeeeeeeeet
     
    fsmedia, Jul 13, 2006 IP
  18. FPForum

    FPForum Notable Member

    Messages:
    4,149
    Likes Received:
    101
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    225
    Digital Goods:
    2
    #38
    I just noticed PR is working fine in my IE..however, my mozilla bar is still showing 0..anybody notice this same error in firefox?

    I went from a 0 to a 5!! finalllllllllllllyyy!
     
    FPForum, Jul 13, 2006 IP
  19. brunozugay

    brunozugay Peon

    Messages:
    150
    Likes Received:
    4
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #39
    Oh thank God!!! No more speculations!!!
     
    brunozugay, Jul 13, 2006 IP
  20. CrankyDave

    CrankyDave Peon

    Messages:
    280
    Likes Received:
    23
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #40
    Very nice. :)

    Dave
     
    CrankyDave, Jul 13, 2006 IP
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.