1. Advertising
    y u no do it?

    Advertising (learn more)

    Advertise virtually anything here, with CPM banner ads, CPM email ads and CPC contextual links. You can target relevant areas of the site and show ads based on geographical location of the user if you wish.

    Starts at just $1 per CPM or $0.10 per CPC.
  2. Better Analytics for WordPress Get It Free

100% CPU usage

Discussion in 'Optigold ISP' started by jmex1, Jul 11, 2008.

  1. #1
    Recently several of my workstations, while in optigold, start running at 100% cpu usage and I have to end task on optigold to clear it. When I reopen it may run the rest of the day just fine. But not all my workstations do it. I have one workstation that does not do this but 2 others will. While these 2 are just about froze, the other is running optigold just fine. This usually happens to both workstations at the same time, while the other is still running optigold with no problem. All workstations are running the same versions of java, filemaker etc. I figured if this was an optigold problem then all workstations would do this. Anyone seen this before? Once I end task on optigold the cpu usage drops back to normal and the 2 workstations are fine again while the 3rd never has a problem.

    tks for any help
    Jim
     
    jmex1, Jul 11, 2008 IP
  2. hues

    hues Member

    Messages:
    107
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    #2
    try taskmanager and close the unneeded tasks....
     
    hues, Jul 22, 2008 IP
  3. joshchan214

    joshchan214 Peon

    Messages:
    79
    Likes Received:
    1
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #3
    100% is usual to me. cheers.
     
    joshchan214, Jul 22, 2008 IP
  4. Zaboteur

    Zaboteur Peon

    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #4
    Is there any other problems with those two work stations?
     
    Zaboteur, Jul 23, 2008 IP
  5. BabyMel

    BabyMel Banned

    Messages:
    108
    Likes Received:
    2
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #5
    Ive got the solution
    go to control panel and click on startup programs and just stop the ones u dont need like yahoo messenger or live update norton and stuff
     
    BabyMel, Jul 23, 2008 IP
  6. sriducati

    sriducati Peon

    Messages:
    287
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #6
    you can try these steps
    start run typ"config" there you have to uncheck the running components
     
    sriducati, Jul 31, 2008 IP
  7. BeardConstance

    BeardConstance Peon

    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #7
    most of time i have face this problem and its slow down our pc .ok Go to task manager then process then find EXPLORER.EXE click it and select end process.after a second click on Application tab from task manager then click nes task and write temp or recent whatever you want that open a director that's all.please note it will close your all open folder not other softwares.
     
    BeardConstance, Dec 20, 2010 IP
  8. MrTwoFister

    MrTwoFister Peon

    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #8
    Check your computer for viruses and end processes.
     
    MrTwoFister, Mar 15, 2011 IP
  9. aeriko

    aeriko Peon

    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #9
    go to run and then type msconfig then uncheck all start-up utilities and reboot
     
    aeriko, Jun 29, 2011 IP
  10. FGabriel

    FGabriel Peon

    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #10
    Ctr+Alt+Del resolve your case..
     
    FGabriel, Jul 2, 2011 IP
  11. gbatemper

    gbatemper Peon

    Messages:
    58
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #11
    Lower the priotory of the application
     
    gbatemper, Jul 3, 2011 IP
  12. supernal

    supernal Member

    Messages:
    613
    Likes Received:
    4
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    33
    #12
    100% CPU usage, if you aren't actually doing a lot of tasks with memory intensive programs, to me is usually indicative of a virus or some other type of malware.
     
    supernal, Jul 3, 2011 IP
  13. GalacticHost

    GalacticHost Peon

    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #13
    Have you made sure, Your hardware is all in complete working order?
     
    GalacticHost, Jul 4, 2011 IP
  14. cronus215

    cronus215 Peon

    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #14
    trun offf and try to delete some startup program...........
     
    cronus215, Jul 4, 2011 IP
  15. Ragu_007

    Ragu_007 Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    1,134
    Likes Received:
    6
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    100
    #15
    Just use task manager and find out the program which using too much memory.
     
    Ragu_007, Aug 22, 2011 IP
  16. MoneyGenerator

    MoneyGenerator Peon

    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #16
    I have had this same issues and when I began runnning typ"config" I had to uncheck the running components and it worked out for me.Good Luck!!
     
    MoneyGenerator, Sep 13, 2012 IP